Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2018-2019 season

Second Monochrome Open

3rd April 2019
Judge: Bill Broadley

Commended - Chris Goddard, Tay Bridge
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Puffer
Commended - Laine Baker, Church Font

Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Tynescape
Highly Commended - David Burn, Great Gable
Highly Commended - David Burn, Derwent Isle

4th - Jane Coltman, Heart Of Stone

3rd - Carol McKay, Art Appreciation

2nd - Valerie Atkinson, Misty Morning

1st - Alastair Cochrane, Stop!


Second Colour Open

3rd April 2019
Judge: Bill Broadley

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Each In Their Own World
Commended - Carol McKay, Gibside
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Vase

Highly Commended - David Burn, Charlie's Garden
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Imps Motorcyle Formation Team
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Take A Seat

4th - Jane Coltman, Daily Commute

3rd - David Burn, Bolam Lake

2nd - Jane Coltman, I Can See You

1st - David Burn, Amble Dawn


Set Subject - 'Curves'

27th February 2019
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Jane Coltman, Victoria
Commended - Carol McKay, Transit Van Windows
Commended - Dave Dixon, Newcastle Central Station

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Spiral
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Metro Station
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Curves

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Red Seats

3rd - Valerie Atkinson, Curved Lines

2nd - David Burn, Guyzance Weir

1st - Gerry Simpson, Moving Train Logo


Set Of Three

16th January 2019
Judge: David Ord

Commended - Malcolm Kus, Monumental Cemetary

Highly Commended - Carol McKay, Glen Etive
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Jim Kirkpatrick, Gannets
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Manors Car Park
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Margaret Whittaker, The Salesman
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Laine Baker, Blast Beach
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Alastair Cochrane, Pond
1 - 2 - 3

1st - David Burn, Terns Of Inner Farne
1 - 2 - 3


First Colour Open

21st November 2018
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Carol McKay, Sun Setting Over The Eildon Hills
Commended - Jane Coltman, Longstone Helipad
Commended - Richard Stent, Spring Time Swing Time

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Jaisalmer Musician
Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Hazel Nut Cracker
Highly Commended - David Burn, Steetly Pier

4th - Judith Snaith, Loki

3rd - Andrew Mackie, Niest Point, Skye

2nd - Jane Coltman, Carrion Crow

1st - David Burn, Hauxley Dawn


First Monochrome Open

30th October 2018
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Jim Kirkpatrick, Floating Skull
Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Grand Cascade High Winds
Commended - Gerry Simpson, Light On The Past

Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Duddo Stones
Highly Commended - John Whittaker, How Thick Is This Ice?
Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Window Reflections

4th - Ian Atkinson, Raggy Doll

3rd - Alastair Cochrane, After The Fire

2nd - David Burn, Bamburgh Castle

1st - Malcolm Kus, A Place To Rest


Website © 2007-2019 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer