Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2013/2014 season

First Colour Open

16th October 2013
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Gordon Charlton, Astronomical Clock Lift And Stairs
Commended - John Thompson, Trees In A Rocky Landscape
Commended - Jane Coltman, Woman In The Wall

Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Fisherman
Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Red Reflections
Highly Commended - Gordon Charlton, Squacco Heron

4th - Jane Coltman, My Doll

3rd - John Thompson, The Sign

2nd - Pat Wood, In And Out Of Fashion

1st - Kevin Murray, The Hunter


First Monochrome Open

6th November 2013
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Barry Robertson, Cheviot Hillside
Commended - John Thompson, Just Thinking
Commended - Jane Coltman, Tea Break

Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Edlingham Castle
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Lighting Up
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Ribblehead Viaduct

4th - Ian Atkinson, Home Dyeing

3rd - Alastair Cochrane, Guitar George - He Knows All The Chords

2nd - Micheal Mundy, After Sanding (Admiration)

1st - Kevin Murray, Snow Storm Approaching


Set Of Three

15th January 2014
Judge: John Smith APAGB

Commended - Rosie Cook-Jury, Stained Glass Windows
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Sue Baker, Italian Facades
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Ian Atkinson, The Fish Market
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Laine Baker, Evening Light, Quayside

Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Long Exposure Seascapes
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Gerry Simpson, Tynemouth Metro
1 - 2 - 3

4th - John Thompson, Midnight At Salford Quays
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Boat Sheds By Moonlight
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Kevin Murray, Puffins
1 - 2 - 3

1st - David Carter, The Shelf
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - "Texture, Pattern Or Geometry"

26th February 2014
Judges: Club Members

TitleScore5s4s3s2s1s
John Thompson, Birmingham6166120
Laine Baker, Wood Knot4423531
Kevin Murray, Wing Feathers - Jay3431314
Jane Coltman, Bench View2932030
Alastair Cochrane, Smooth2623101
Kevin Murray, Pheasant Feathers2422111
David Carter, Linked2421212
Nick Johnson, Spittal Rocks2413112
John Thompson, York2122100
Gerry Simpson, Roof Pattern1911123

Full scores

 


Second Mono Open

9th April 2014
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Kevin Murray, As Night Falls (Barn Owl)
Commended - Micheal Mundy, The Offering

Highly Commended - Nick Johnson, View From The Fort
Highly Commended - Dru Dodd, Swallowed In The Sea

4th - John Thompson, Storm at Dunstanburgh

3rd - Dru Dodd, Great Water Horses

2nd - Jane Coltman, My Ball

1st - John Thompson, Raining On The Forth


Second Colour Open

9th April 2014
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Nick Johnson, Going Home
Commended - Kevin Murray, Calling (Red Grouse)

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Spectator
Highly Commended - Malcolm Kus, Iced Yellow

4th - Dru Dodd, Aurora Beach

3rd - Dru Dodd, Holy Light

2nd - David Carter, Breaking Up

1st - Gordon Charlton, Lilac Breasted Roller


Website © 2007-2019 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer